Landscapes of Succession: Paper Sessions VAF 2019 

Saturday, June 1, 2019 

Houston Hall, University of Pennsylvania

3417 Spruce Street


Session I - 8:00 - 9:30 am

BUILDING COMMUNITY – Ben Franklin, Room 218 

Chair: Betsy Cromley, Professor Emerita, School of Architecture, Northeastern University


Anna Andrzejewski, Professor, Department of Art History, University of Wisconsin-Madison 

Building Community in Nalcrest, A Florida Retirement Haven for Postal Carriers

     

Jonathan Farris, Assistant Professor, Department of Art, Youngstown State University 

On Crandall Park: Settling a Jazz Age Suburb in Youngstown, Ohio

    

Katherine L. Farnham, Senior Architectural Historian, AECOM; Courtney L. Clark, Architectural Historian, AECOM; Samuel A. Pickard, Historian, AECOM

African American Communities in Sussex County, Delaware 

    

Michael R. Allen, Senior Lecturer, Architecture, Landscape Architecture and Urban Design, Sam Fox School of Design and Visual Art, Washington University in St. Louis Landscape of Evolution

Historic Preservation and Uneven Development


RURAL LIFE – Bodek Lounge, Room 100

Chair: Warren Hofstra, Professor, History, Shenandoah University


Travis Olson, Architectural Researcher, City of Philadelphia Department of Parks and Recreation, Division of Planning and Preservation 

Folk Farmsteads on the Frontier: The Formation of the ‘American’ German-from-Russia Farmhouse

    

JR Thuot, Professor of History, Université du Québec à Rimouski

Life and Death of the Seigneurial Environment in Canada’s St. Lawrence Valley, 1700-1970

    

Derong Kong, Teaching and Research Assistant, Tsinghua University 

The Dong Oral Architecture: Carpenter, architecture and phenomena among the Dong people in southwest of China

    

Huaqing Huang, Associate Research Professor, School of Architecture and Urban Planning, Nanjing University 

Manufacturing the Industrial Countryside: Capital, Labor and the Making of Modern Tea Factories in Rural China, 1880-1980

    

SHAPING PUBLIC MEMORY- Golkin, Room 223

Chair: Daves Rossell, Savannah College of Art and Design 


James Giesen, Associate Professor, History, Mississippi State University 

The View from Rose Hill: Succession, Memory, and Erasure on a South Carolina Plantation


Jennifer J. Lauer, Graduate Research Assistant, SUNY ESF Center for Cultural Landscape Preservation 

Designing the Counter Narrative: Confronting Social and Ecological Violence at Rose Hill


Wei (Windy) Zhao, Assistant Professor, School of Design, Louisiana Tech University 

The Meaning of 100,000: The Confrontation between Vernacular Tradition and National Heritage


Shreya Ghoshal, Research and Teaching Assistant to Professor Erica Avrami, Graduate School of Architecture, Planning, and Preservation, Columbia University 

Bde Maka Ska: Layers of Significance and Interpretation


ENVIRONMENTAL INFLUENCES – Class of 49 Auditorium, Room 230

Chair: Michael J. Chiarappa, Professor of History, Quinnipiac University


Sally McMurry, Professor Emerita of History, Penn State University

The American farm pond: toward a cultural, environmental, and landscape history


Dana Cress, Architectural Historians, GAI Consultants

An Erased Landscape


Tessa Evans, Ph.D. Candidate, American History, University of Tennessee 

Black Landscapes in the Southern Frontier: Geographic Literacy and Fugitive Slave Activity in Arkansas, 1820-1865


Session II - 10:00 - 11:30 am 

MEMORIALIZATON – Bodek Lounge, Room 100

Chair: Dell Upton, Professor, Architectural History, University of California at Los Angeles


Margaret Grubiak, Associate Professor of Architectural History, Villanova University 

Gumby Jesus' on an Arkansas Mountaintop: A Surprising Landscape of Hate


Valentina Rozas-Krause, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley 

Demanding Apologies: Memorializing the World War II Japanese American Incarceration at the Tanforan Assembly Center

 

Arijit H. Sen, Associate Professor of Architecture and Urban Studies, University of Wisconsin 

Milwaukee Medians and Memorials as Everyday Commemorative Sites of Grassroots Resistance


Desiree Valadares, Ph.D Candidate, Architectural History, University of California at Berkeley

Making Native Space: Commemorating Japanese Canadian World War II Alongside Specters of Indigeneity along the Hope-Princeton Highway in British Columbia


AMERICAN IMMIGRANT IDENTITY – Ben Franklin, Room 218

Chair:  Clifton Ellis, Associate Dean of Research & Faculty Development and Elizabeth Sasser Professor of Architectural History, Texas Tech College of Architecture


Priya Jain, Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture and Associate Director, Center for Heritage Conservation, College of Architecture | Texas A&M University 

What’s in a name? Hillcroft Avenue to Mahatma Gandhi District


Alec Stewart, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley

From Swap Meet to Mall: Latinizing Southern California’s Multi-Ethnic Swap Meets


Anisha Gade, Independent Researcher, Berkeley, California

Negotiated Visibility: Asian American Spaces and Identity Formation in Silicon Valley


RECREATION AND TOURISM – Class of 49 Auditorium, Room 230

Chair: Andrew K. Sandoval-Strausz, Associate Professor of History, Pennsylvania State University


PJ Carlino, Ph.D. Candidate, American and New England Studies Program, Boston University 

Bleacher Bugs and Fifty-Centers: The Design of American Baseball Stadium Seating, 1880-1920


Roy Malcolm Porter, Jr., Historic Preservation Planner, City of Tulsa, Oklahoma 

On the Bourbon Trail: Distilleries as Industrial Sites and Vacation Destinations


Cynthia Falk, Professor of Material Culture, Cooperstown Graduate Program, State University of New York College at Oneonta, Cooperstown, New York 

Forever Wild at Sagamore


Ian Stevenson, Ph.D. Candidate, American and New England Studies Program, Boston University 

Enshrining the Civil War Vacation: Union Veterans, Familial Legacy, and the 103rd OVI Campus at Sheffield Lake, Ohio


FIELD NOTES – Golkin Room, Room 223

Chair: Ruth Little, Longleaf Historic Resources, Raleigh, NC


Laura Grotjan, Ph.D. Candidate, Michigan Technological University 

The Addition of Leisure Spaces: Porch Additions in a Northern Michigan Community


Christine Henry, Assistant Professor, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Virginia 

On the Straight and Narrow: The Alleys Connecting Fredericksburg’s Courthouse and Jail


Milena Metalkova-Markova, Associate Professor at the Department of History and Theory of Architecture at the University of Architecture, Civil Engineering and Geodesy, Sofia, Bulgari 

Vernacular architecture as an exploration ground for art, architecture and preservation relationship

    

Lunch Roundtable - 11:30 am - 1:00 pm 

DOCUMENTING SENSE OF PLACE – Bodek  Lounge, Room 100   

Chair: Elijah Gaddis, Assistant Professor of History, Auburn University


Gabrielle Berlinger, Assistant Professor of American Studies and Folklore, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Lauren Graves, Ph.D. Candidate, History of Art & Architecture, Boston University,

Rachel C. Kirby, Ph.D. Candidate, American & New England Studies Program, Boston University

Sydney Varajon, Ph.D. Candidate, English with a concentration in Folklore, Ohio State University  

Comment: Bernard L. Herman, George B. Tindall Professor of Southern Studies, American Studies, University of North Carolina


Session III - 1:00 - 2:30 pm    

SHAPING THE CITY – Bodek Lounge, Room 100

Chair: Jim Buckley, Associate Professor, Chair in Historic Preservation, School of Architecture and Environment, University of Oregon


Kristin Hankins, Ph.D. Candidate, American Studies, Yale University 

Litter Lenses: Trash, Photography, and Space in Philadelphia


Tamsen Anderson, Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, Hekma School of Design and Architecture, Dar Al-Hekma University 

“Burn Those Places Down”: Arson and the Transformation of Chicago’s Slaughterhouse Landscape, 1860s-1890s    


Kate Howard, Masters’ Candidate, Historic Preservation, Clemson University/College of Charleston

The Vacant Structure Problem: The Success of Baltimore City’s Programs and Policies at Creating Healthy Blocks without the Loss of Historic Integrity in the Upton Neighborhood


DOMESTIC LIVES – Class of 49 Auditorium, Room 230

Chair: Dianne Harris, Senior Program Officer, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation


Valentina Davila, Ph.D. Candidate, School of Architecture, McGill University 

Venezuelan Domestics and the Representations of God in their Quarters


Kimberly Gultia, Ph.D. Candidate, School of Architecture, McGill University 

Butler, Valet, Maid, and Cook: The Place of Domestic Workers in the Spanish Colonial Home of the Philippines (1848-1900)


Tania Gutierrez-Monroy Ph.D. Candidate, School of Architecture, McGill University 

Domestic Geographies at War: Ephemeral Architectures Built by Women during the Mexican Revolution


Shisachila Imchen, Ph.D. degree recipient, University College London 

Experience, Memory, and the Perpetuation of the Morung in Nagaland


ROADS, INDUSTRY, AND RECREATION – Golkin Room, Room 223

Chair: Tim Davis, Senior Historian, Historic Structures & Cultural Landscapes Program, National Park Service


Alyssa Kreikemeier, Ph.D. Candidate, American Studies, Boston University 

A Wild Road: The History and Promotion of the Beartooth Highway


David Salmanson, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, Philadelphia 

Roads Map Power: Cold War Landscapes in Western New Mexico


Aaron Ahlstrom, Ph.D. Candidate, American & New England Studies Program. Boston University 

Landscapes of Beauty and Profit: The Development and Design of Massachusetts State Forests and Parks, 1904-1929


Taylor Rose, Ph.D. Candidate, History, Yale University 

The "Opening of the Clackamans": Multiple Use Geography and Log Truck Politics in the Oregon Cascades


INFRASTRUCTURE AND BUILDING MATERIALS – Ben Franklin, Room 223

Chair, Andrew Dolkart, Professor of Historic Preservation, Columbia University School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation


Fredric Quivik, Quivik Consulting Historian, Inc. 

Central Stations v. Isolated Plants and the Development of a Middle-Class Neighborhood in Philadelphia 


Michael Holleran, Director, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation and Associate Professor, School of Architecture University of Texas at Austin School of Architecture 

Pueblo Water, City Water: Los Angeles zanjas, 1781 – 1904


Robin Williams, Department of Architectural History, Savannah College of Art and Design 

Municipal Infrastructure as Social Construct: How Street Pavement Experiments before 1930 Resulted from Citizen Engagement, Civic Progressivists and Skilled Craftsmanship


Kateryna Malaia, Ph.D. Candidate, School of Architecture and Urban Planning, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 

A Unit of Homemaking: Prefabricated Panel and Domestic Architecture in the Late Soviet Union.


Session IV - 3:00 - 4:30 pm

NEW METHODS AND RECORDS – Bodek Lounge, Room 100

Chair: Jennifer Baughn, Chief Architectural Historian, Mississippi Department of Archives and History 


William Littmann, Senior Adjunct Lecturer, California College of the Arts 

The Long Walk as a Method for Studying the Cultural Landscape


Sarah Faye Scarlett, Assistant Professor of History, Social Sciences Department, Michigan Technological University 

Digital Spatial Technologies


Nicole Valois, Professor, School of Urban Planning and Landscape Architecture, University of Montreal 

Pedestrian spaces of the New Town of Villeneuve d’Asq: Interacting Archives and Sketches


EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE – Golkin Room, Room 223

Chair:  Dale Gyure, Professor, Architecture, Lawrence Technological University

Laurin Goad Davis, Ph.D. Candidate, Art History, Pennsylvania State University 

Traditional and Progressive?: Open-Air Schools in the South, 1911-1930

  

Jaime Gomez, Ph.D. Candidate in Architecture, University of California at Berkeley 

Total and Equal: Cuba´s Rural Boarding Schools and the Search for Equality 


TRADITION AND MODERNITY – Ben Franklin , Room 218

Chair: Rachel Leibowitz, Co-Director, Center for Cultural Landscape Preservation, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry


Elizabeth Edwards, Masters’ Candidate, Preservation Design, Savannah College of Art and Design 

Preserving Imprinted History on Vernacular Architecture


Irene Appeaning Addo, Research Fellow at the Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana 

Traditional Earth-Constructed Houses in Tamale, Ghana: Tradition, Identity and Modernity


Leila Saboori, Ph.D. Candidate, School of Architecture and Urban Planning, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 

Challenges and Possibilities in the Making of Modern Middle Eastern Oil Cities


Joseph Priya, Ph.D. Candidate, Manipal University, Karnataka, India, and Pithamber R. Polsani, Faculty, Srishti Institute of Art, Design & Technology, Bangalore, India 

Sculpted Bricks and Ionic Volutes: The Making of Indian Vernacular Architecture


PHILADELPHIA – Class of 49 Auditorium, Room 230 

Chair: Aaron Wunsch, Assistant Professor, School of Design, University of Pennsylvania


Elizabeth Clappin, Architectural Historian, Moreland Altobelli Associates, LLC

Suburb of God: The Archdiocese of Philadelphia, Speculative Real Estate Development, and the Creation of Catholic Communities in Delaware County, PA


Grey Pierce, Ph.D. Candidate, Sociology, University of Chicago 

A History and Memory of Philadelphia Gay Bathhouses


Anthony R.C. Hita, Architectural Conservator, LimeWorks.us 

The “Model” Church: Mid-19th Century Germantown as Interpreted through Sloan’s First Baptist Church of Germantown

  

 


© Vernacular Architecture Forum

For more information or questions contact
the secretary or the webmaster.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software